AFSOC Gets a new Vice Commander

DA SWO

SOWT
Verified SOF
Joined
Aug 18, 2007
Messages
9,693
Location
San Antonio Texas
Here is a link to his bio, I emboldened a couple of his assignments:

http://www.af.mil/information/bios/bio.asp?bioID=8186

Selected for assignment as Vice Commander, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

Brig. Gen. O.G. Mannon is Commander, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas. He is responsible for the technical and health care training of approximately 40,000 Air Force, Army, Navy and Marine Corps students each year at Sheppard AFB, and an additional 50,000 students worldwide through the wing's field training detachments.

General Mannon entered the Air Force in 1980 as a distinguished graduate of the Air Force Officer Training School. He has held a number of flying and staff positions to include instructor pilot, numbered Air Force headquarters airlift execution officer, and Deputy Commanding Officer and Chief of Staff to Special Operations Command South. The general has commanded a joint special operations air component, and was Joint Special Operations Task Force Deputy Commander in Northern Iraq during the opening days and weeks of Operation Iraqi Freedom. He also commanded an Afghanistan-based joint task force supporting Operation Enduring Freedom, and commanded an expeditionary special operations wing controlling special operations aviation assets from three services supporting operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.

Prior to his current assignment, General Mannon was Deputy Director for Special Operations, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. He is a command pilot with more than 4,400 flying hours.

EDUCATION
1979 Bachelor's degree in political science, summa cum laude, North Carolina Central University
1980 Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
1986 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1992 Master of Science degree in administration, Central Michigan University
1994 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1994 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1997 Air War College, by correspondence
1998 U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1980 - October 1981, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. October 1981 - February 1982, C-130E qualification training, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
3. February 1982 - November 1986, C-130E instructor pilot and Special Operations Low Level II pilot, 41st Tactical Airlift Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
4. November 1986 - October 1990, special operations planner, Headquarters 21st Air Force, McGuire AFB, N.J.
5. October 1990 - July 1993, assistant operations officer, Detachment 6, Special Operations Combat Operations Staff
6. July 1993 - June 1994, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 1994 - May 1996, combat staff officer, Operations Directorate, Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C.
8. May 1996 - July 1997, operations officer, Special Operations Squadron
9. July 1997 - June 1998, student, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
10. July 1998 - April 2000, Commander, Special Operations Squadron
11. April 2000 - May 2002, Deputy Commanding Officer and Chief of Staff, Special Operations Command South, Naval Station Roosevelt Roads, Puerto Rico
12. July 2002 - October 2003, Commander, 352nd Special Operations Group, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, England
13. October 2003 - July 2005, Commander, 16th Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
14. July 2005 - July 2008, Deputy Director for Special Operations, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. July 2008 - present, Commander, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1994 - May 1996, combat staff officer, Operations Directorate, Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C., as a major
2. April 2000 - May 2002, Deputy Commanding Officer and Chief of Staff, Special Operations Command South, Naval Station Roosevelt Roads, Puerto Rico, as a lieutenant colonel and colonel
3. February 2003 - May 2003, Joint Task Force Deputy Commander, Operation Iraqi Freedom, as a colonel
4. December 2004 - March 2005, Special Operations Air Wing Commander, Operation Iraqi Freedom, as a colonel
5. July 2005 - July 2008, Deputy Director for Special Operations, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel and brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,400
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, C-130A/E, TC-690, C-212, CE-425, DHC-6-100/300, MC-130P and MC-130E
 

AWP

Formerly Known as Freefalling
SOF Support
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
16,444
Location
Not Afghanistan
Interesting background, and it's interesting (to me) where he is coming from/has been.

I'm sure there are some out there, but I don't recall ever seeing an AF bio with that much time in SOF assignments.
 

LongTabSigO

Verified SOF
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
325
Location
Yorktown, Virginia
Top