National Protest and 'disband the cops' discussion (please review page 1)
[…] As you say, BINGO. The only time I have seen a postal police officer off-site has been when they're getting coffee, or securing mail from a truck that was in an accident, blown up mailbox, etc.
PPOs not only conducted off-site patrols but increased those patrols within the last two decades, on admission from the actual authorities on the practice: PPOs and the Postal Service itself.

Dejoy removed this and other powers by restricting the law enforcement jurisdiction recognized in 18 USC 1306(c) to real estate owned or leased by the US Postal Service.
 
18 USC 1306(c)

Are you sure you're citing the right statute? That one reads, "Whoever knowingly violates section 5136A [1] of the Revised Statutes of the United States, section 9A of the Federal Reserve Act, or section 20 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. "

In any case, the controlling statute is the Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act. The jurisdiction of the Postal Police is clearly set out: